Russian agriculture machinery manufacturer eyes to expand co-op with Azerbaijani companies
Finance Materials 30 May 2019 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Russia’s Rostselmash company, the biggest manufacturer of agricultural machinery and equipment, plans to expand cooperation with Azerbaijani companies involved in the agricultural sector, Director on Export Issues of Rostselmash company Alexey Sidorov told Trend.
He said that the company offers 24 types of agricultural and communal equipment to Azerbaijan.
“Rostselmash, located in Russia’s Rostov-on-Don city, produces grain and fodder harvesters, tractors and sprayers 'Versatile'. In addition, we produce adapters for grain harvesters, towing and mounted forage harvesters, devices for storing and processing grain, and communal and snow removal equipment,” he noted.
“For ten years in Azerbaijan, we have been working with our official dealer, Grand Motors, which represents our products throughout Azerbaijan, provides service support, and leasing services,” he added.
“Russian agricultural technology is in great demand in the Azerbaijani market, which is clearly demonstrated by sales volumes that increase every year,” Sidorov said. “For example, since the beginning of this year, particularly over the last four months, we sold more equipment to Azerbaijan than during the reporting period last year. Azerbaijan purchased 20 NOVA-340 combines from the Rostselmash in 2019, 16 hay balers of the Tukan type, as well as tractors for energy-intensive operations.”
He noted that the products of the Russian company are bought by farmers as well as by major Azerbaijani agricultural holdings through a dealer.
“The greatest demand in the Azerbaijani market is for grain harvesters and for various types of equipment intended for pressing grass for forage,” Sidorov added. “The cost of equipment being purchased in Azerbaijan varies within 15,000-90,000 manats.”
He noted that the Rostselmash company plans to increase the supply of agricultural machinery to Azerbaijan in the future.
The company “Rostselmash” brings together 13 companies located around the world and aimed at the production of reliable equipment for use in agriculture sector.