Kazakhstan sees decrease of deposits in national currency
Finance Materials 30 July 2019 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
The value of resident deposits in deposit organization of Kazakhstan exceeded 17,305 trillion tenge as at the end of June, which is 1.1 percent less than last months, Trend reports with reference to the data of National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Thus, the value of legal persons deposits decreased by 2.7 percent to some 8.738 trillion tenge, whereas deposits of physical persons increased by 0.7 percent and equaled 8.567 trillion tenge.
“Furthermore, the value of tenge denominated deposits decreased by 5.1 percent in June and amounted to 10.099 trillion tenge, whereas deposits denominated in foreign currency increased by 5.3 percent and exceeded 7.206 trillion tenge. The dollarization level as at the end of June equaled 41.6 percent,” the report said.
“Tenge denominated deposits of legal persons decreased by 5.9 percent in June and stood at 5.419 trillion tenge and foreign currency denominated deposits of legal persons increased by 2.9 percent to 3.320 trillion tenge,” the statement said.
“Deposits of physical persons denominated in tenge decreased by 4.3 percent and equaled 4.680 trillion tenge, whereas foreign currency denominated deposits of physical persons increased by 7.4 percent reaching 3.887 trillion tenge,” the press office said.
“In turn, the value of time deposits amounted to 11.811 trillion tenge, having increased by 0.6 percent in a month. Some 6.823 trillion tenge of the sum account for tenge denominated deposits, whereas 4.988 trillion tenge account for foreign currency denominated deposits,” the source said.
(1 USD = 385.14 KZT on July 30)