Uzbekistan’s private banks show best profitability in 2019
Finance Materials 12 December 2019 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Davr-Bank private joint-stock commercial bank led the rating of the consolidated profitability ratio (CPR) among commercial banks of Uzbekistan in three quarters of 2019, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Moreover, the bank excelled in indicators such as return on assets (ROA) and return on capital (ROE).
The rating, calculated by the financial and analytical department of Uzbekistan’s Dividends agency, covers 29 banks out of 30 that carry out banking activities in Uzbekistan, due to the fact that Tengebank, which is a subsidiary financial institution of the largest bank in Kazakhstan, began its activities in Uzbekistan only in the spring of this year.
In total, the top five in the CPR rating were three private banks: Davr Bank, Trustbank and Orient Finance Bank, one with foreign capital: Ziraat Bank Uzbekistan and one joint-stock commercial bank: Ipak Yuli. The five outsiders include three banks with state shares: Asaka Bank, Agrobank and Halkbank, one private: Ravnaq-bank and one with foreign capital - Saderatbank.
In terms of the average CPR, ROA and ROE indicators, the commercial banks in Uzbekistan were divided in organizational and legal groups, and in all cases the private banks excelled with 17.3 percent, 4.99 percent and 29.6 percent, respectively. The banks with foreign capital had amounted to 12.2 percent, 4.24 percent and 20 percent, while the banks with government shares - 8 percent, 2.44 percent and 13.6 percent, respectively.
The largest progress in CPR, ROA, and ROE for the first nine months of this year compared to the same period last year was observed for Ziraat Bank Uzbekistan, while decline was observed for the Saderatbank.