Trade balance remains positive in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 17 March 2020 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijan conducted trade operations with partners from 133 countries in January 2020, Trend reports referring to the reporting data of Azerbaijan’s State Statistical Committee.
In particular, the products were exported to 71 countries and imported from 124 countries.
The country's foreign trade turnover amounted to $2.37 billion in January 2020 taking into account the statistical value of crude oil and natural gas exported by customs; however, customs clearance was not fully completed. Meanwhile, export of these products amounted $1.65 billion and import - $720.9 million. As a result, the trade surplus amounted to $930 million.
In January 2020, country’s foreign trade turnover in real prices increased by 5.5 percent, in real terms - by 18.1 percent, import - by 45 percent and export - by 0.5 percent compared to January 2019.
In the reporting month, non-oil products worth $140.8 million were exported from the country, which is 2.5 percent more in real prices, and 5.8 percent - in real terms, compared to the same month of 2019.