EIB intends to allocate additional funds for Georgia
Finance Materials 15 April 2020 21:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 15
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia and Lilyana Pavlova, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) discussed prospects of financial support from the EIB during a video conference held on April 15, Trend reports referring to the Press Service of the Government Administration.
Maya Tskitishvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia along with Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Beka Liluashvili, Economic Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia participated in the video conference.
As reported, EIB intends to allocate 200 million euros for the development of healthcare infrastructure in Georgia, along with fiscal and other needs experienced as a result of a novel coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic in the country.
Vice-President of EIB closely follows the current efforts taken by the authorities in the fight against the global pandemic in the country and deems Government of Georgia to be impressive in tackling the COVID-19.
Prime Minister of Georgia underlined the importance of international financial support in the effective response to the economic problems caused by the spread of COVID-19 and thanked the EIB for its active cooperation with Georgia - both in public and private sectors.
Funding allocated by the EIB to commercial banks and other businesses operating in the country has been stressed as the Government of Georgia prioritizes access to finance.
It was mentioned during the video conference that EIB is one of the largest partners of Georgia. Dignitaries expressed optimism towards EIB channeling the financial support allocated by the European Union (EU) as a sign of significant support to the economy of Georgia in fighting the crisis as well as in regaining the speed of economic growth and development at the post-crisis stage.