Georgia supports people losing jobs amid COVID-19 crisis
Finance Materials 1 June 2020 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia has already supported over 72,000 people who have lost their jobs amid the coronavirus crisis having allocated more than 14 million lari ($4.41 million) in total for this purpose, said Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
Out of them, 51,000 self-employed people received assistance worth more than 15 million lari ($4.72 million), the minister added.
"As of beginning of May, social support was fully distributed to families with children with disabilities and to the families with many children," Tikaradze said.
She added that applications for assistance will be received until July 1 and thus, the government will support people gradually.
According to Tikaradze, the government will try to help people in a timely manner and without any interruption.
Based on the government’s coronavirus anti-crisis plan, people who lost their jobs because of the coronavirus crisis or are on unpaid leave receive 1,200 lari ($378) over the course of six months, which is 200 lari ($63) per month.
In addition, people employed in the informal sector or who are self-employed individuals will receive one-time assistance of 300 lari ($94).
As of June 1, in total 104,818 self-employed people have registered to receive one-time assistance of 300 lari ($94) from the government of Georgia due to the coronavirus pandemic.