Uzbekistan, US may establish joint investment fund
Finance Materials 2 July 2020 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held a meeting with CEO of the US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) Adam Boehler, during which the prospects for cooperation in the context of strengthening bilateral ties between Uzbekistan and the United States were discussed, Trend reports with reference to Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
American partners were invited to consider a package of 27 specific investment projects in agriculture, light industry, pharmaceuticals and building materials, said the ministry.
Boehler expressed readiness to consider opportunities for participation in public-private partnership projects being implemented in Uzbekistan in solar and wind energy and transport sectors.
The sides also discussed the existing potential for involvement of DFC in financing private investors involved in privatization of large state enterprises and commercial banks in Uzbekistan.
The parties considered the possibility of creating a joint investment fund with the participation of DFC Corporation and the government of Uzbekistan with the prospects of involving other Central Asian countries and Afghanistan.
The sides also touched upon issues pertinent to the development of economic cooperation in the region and noted the importance of further interaction with a view to organizing effective logistics routes and expanding transnational railway infrastructure to connect with major transport hubs of international importance.
Following the talks, the parties came to the decision to set up a joint working group in order to review the agreements reached and develop new areas of partnership.