Uzbekistan to implement mandatory certification of imported medical equipment
Finance Materials 11 September 2020 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of health in Uzbekistan will establish appropriate monitoring of the registration of all procedures related to the receipt of a grant, as well as the implementation of the procurement process within the framework of the project in agreement with the Japanese side, Trend reports citing regulation.gov.uz.
On June 17, 2020, an exchange of intergovernmental notes on the allocation of a grant to the health care system of Uzbekistan was signed between the governments of Japan and Uzbekistan.
According to the exchange note, a grant in the amount of 500 million Japanese yen ($4.5 million) should be provided to the health care system in Uzbekistan under the program of gratuitous assistance from the government of Japan for the supply of modern and high-tech equipment as well as inventory from Japan during 2020-2021.
To carry out settlements under the grant, Uzmilliybank JSC will be authorized to sign an interbank agreement with the Bank of Japan MUFG Bank, Ltd.
The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan will pay the Bank of Japan for intermediary costs and the provision of settlement services under the grant at the expense of the Mehr-Shafqat va Salomatlik (Charity and Health) Foundation.
Ministry of Health in Uzbekistan will carry out customs clearance with the condition of mandatory certification without short-term registration of the delivered medical equipment and inventory.
Also, the Ministry will pay the expenses of the Bank of Japan commission within five days after the submission of the corresponding request by Uzmilliybank JSC.
In addition, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan will provide foreign specialists participating in the implementation of the project at the request of the Ministry of Health with the issuance of entry visas in accordance with the established procedure, without charging consular and other fees.