Uzbekistan's Trustbank, Raiffeisen Bank sign general loan agreement
Finance Materials 23 December 2020 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Private joint-stock bank Trustbank signed a general loan agreement with the Austrian Raiffeisen Bank International AG in the amount of 30 million euros, Trend reports referring to the press service of Trustbank.
As part of the measures adopted by the Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan on measures to further improve the efficiency of cooperation with international and foreign financial institutions, Trustbank PJSB is actively working to strengthen and expand partnerships with foreign banks and international financial institutions.
It was noted that Raiffeisen Bank International AG, being one of the largest banks in Austria and an active international provider of banking services, is one of the key strategic partners of Trustbank PJSC.
Banks have long-term business relationships in areas of cooperation such as correspondent banking, trade finance, and treasury.
The new agreement expands the established dialogue and makes it possible to finance long-term investment projects with the participation of national Export Credit Agencies of European countries.
Established in 1994 Trustbank PJSC is one of the leading private banks in Uzbekistan and has a high financial performance.
Raiffeisen Bank International considers Austria and Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) its home market. In Austria, it is a leading commercial and investment bank for the country's top 1,000 corporate customers. In CEE, its subsidiaries cover the largest part of the region. Some 16.8 million customers are serviced through 2,000 business outlets in Corporate, Retail, and Investment Banking.