ADB introducing blockchain-based food tracking project in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 22 April 2021 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.22
Sri Lanka's Tracified blockchain startup won an international tender by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to implement a food tracking system in Azerbaijan, the startup’s co-founder Dileepa Jayatillake said, Trend reports on Apr.22.
According to Jayatillake, ‘Digital Development Facility for Asia and the Pacific - Food Traceability System in Azerbaijan’ pilot project can be extended to neighboring countries in the future in case of its successful implementation.
The project will be managed by the Food Security Agency of Azerbaijan, while Tracified will implement and configure the tracing system using the blockchain, as well as conduct trainings with the involvement of local consultants.
The cutting-edge blockchain platform was selected by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) to initiate a digital harvest tracking platform for Sri Lankan farmers. It has also been recognized at both national and international forums.