Non-cash transactions by Kazakhstan citizens spike in 1H2021
Finance Materials 4 August 2021 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.4
Number of non-cash transactions of Kazakh citizens has considerably grown in the first half of 2021, Trend reports referring to National Bank of Kazakhstan.
According to the bank, this indicator made up 2.6 billion operations, which is an increase of 2.5 times on annual basis.
Since the beginning of the year, there has been a steady rise in the transactions. So, in June, 508 million operations were carried out, which is 1.5 times more than in January.
At the same time, the value of non-cash payments and transfers by the citizens for six months of 2021 exceeded 29 trillion tenge ($68 billion), which is 2.3 times higher compared to the same period in 2020.
Internet and mobile banking have remained the most popular for the reporting period. They accounted for two third of all non-cash payments and money transfers and 83 percent of their volume.