Kazakhstan’s banking sector sees increase in total assets
Finance 21 January 2022 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
The total assets of Kazakhstan’s banking sector increased by 6.5 trillion tenge ($15.04 billion) in 2021, Chairman of Kazakhstan’s National Bank Kazakhstan Yerbolat Dossayev said, Trend reports citing Kazakh media.
Dossayev made the statement during the meeting of Kazakhstan’s president with business representatives.
“The total assets of the banking sector amounted to 37.6 trillion tenge ($87.03 billion) in 2021. The equity capital of banks amounted to 4.5 trillion tenge ($10.4 billion). The equity capital adequacy ratio of the first level in second-tier banks was 19.3 percent , which is 3 times higher than the minimum regulatory requirements,” Dossayev said.
He added that liquid assets of the banks increased by 1.5 trillion tenge ($3.4 billion) and amounted to 16.2 trillion tenge ($37.5 billion), which is 43 percent of the total assets of the banking sector. The volume of liquidity exceeds the required level by 4 times.
"The main priority of the National Bank to ensure financial stability is the safety of depositors' funds," he added.