Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Administration talks addressing greenhouse emission challenges
Green Economy Materials 12 June 2024 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 12. Cutting-edge technologies, the digital revolution, streamlining flight paths, embracing state-of-the-art aircraft, and the eco-friendliness of their engines will bring down greenhouse gas emissions in Azerbaijan's aviation sector, Director of the State Civil Aviation Administration Arif Mammadov told reporters on the sidelines of today's CANSO (Civil Air Navigation Services Organization) ATM Summit 2024 in Baku, Trend reports.
In general, according to him, the global aviation industry plans to reduce carbon dioxide emissions by 50 percent by 2030, and Azerbaijan is following these goals.
“The CANSO international organization's summit in Baku on June 11–13, with the participation of representatives of 80 countries, is discussing the safe organization of flights and problems of environmental damage when using civil aviation in the airspace. The solution is the use of digital, high-tech,” Mammadov emphasized.
The official added that organizing the CANSO summit in Baku on the eve of COP29 is of utmost importance.