Azerbaijani Government & Microsoft to Develop Proposals for People’s Computer Project
ICT Materials 25 February 2008 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend corr S. Babayeva/ The Azerbaijani Government and the Microsoft corporation will develop proposals on implementation of the People's Computer project at the next meeting of the working group scheduled for March, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry reported on 25 February.
"The decision to develop the proposals was made at the recent working group meeting," the message disseminated by the Ministry read.
The core of the project is to provide the underprivileged Azerbaijani population with computers through long-term credit and at a low interest rate.
According to Microsoft's new project coordinator, Roland Hoffman, Microsoft is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan and in the implementation of the project.
Given the social character of the project, special attention was paid to discussions on over the classes of the population as to who would be the first to utilise the dividends. It was suggested using the experience from other countries which adopt the same practice.
The project is intended for 3 years and its total cost has not been defined as yet. Its key purpose is to offer computers at the lowest prices. There are plans to purchase 10,000 computers this year as a pilot project.
According to the Communications Ministry's approximate calculations, for every 100 people in Azerbaijan there are 3-4 computers provided. Should the project be successful, the number of computers will be increased to more than 5 computers per every 100 people.