Tariff Proposals by Internet-providers not Transparent – Azerbaijani Communication Minister
ICT Materials 14 April 2008 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Communication and IT Ministry of Azerbaijan cannot define the exact cost for services rendered to Internet users in the country, as tariff proposals of the company-providers are not transparent, Ali Abbasov, Communication and IT Minister, stated.
"There are number of internet providers in the country. Therefore, it is difficult for us to define cost for one type of service, for example for broadband Internet," the Minister said.
Commenting on the high prices of internet service in Azerbaijan, Abbasov stated that the prices are average taking into consideration the whole regions of the country.
"Today, for example, 1 MB/h of broadband Internet is provided for $700 in Azerbaijan , $4,000 in Armenia, $3,000 in Kazakhstan and $50 in Russia," Abbasov added.
According to the Minister, the price is quite appropriate for Azerbaijan taking into consideration it's distance from European Internet backbones.
Thirty internet-providers, with two of them owned by State, are operating in Azerbaijan. The number of Internet-users in the country has reached over 1mln people.