IT Production Rises by 45% in Azerbaijan in Four Months
ICT Materials 18 June 2008 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 June / Trend / From January to April, IT production and services increased up to AZN289.6mln in Azerbaijan with a rise of 44.8%, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan said.
The production of electronic computers and other equipment for the data development rose by 3.8 times, transmitting devices - 2.8%, control-measuring devices - 2.7 times, installment of the control devices and regulation of technological processes - 2.6 times, sale of computers, circumference and software - 2.3 times, wholesale of electrical appliances and broadcasting devices, sphere of consultations and dispatch of software - 2.3 times, telecommunication - 42% and production of radioelement - 2.5 times.
From January to April 2008, the number of people involved in this sphere made up 20,800 with an average monthly salary of AZN347.1, which is 28.8% more as compared to the same period of 2007.