Defined Terms for First Negotiations to Lay ‘West –East’ Infobahn
ICT Materials 8 August 2008 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The first negotiations on the project to lay the 'East -West' Infobahn, initiated by Azerbaijan, is expected to be held in November, Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijani Communication and IT Minister, said at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev dedicated to the results of social and economic development in the first half of 2008.
According to the Minister, the meeting with representatives from 20 countries is scheduled to hold within the framework of the international telecommunication exhibition BakuTel in Baku in November.
"This Infobahn will connect two telecommunication developed regions - East Europe and West Asia. Furthermore, Infobahn will run on the territory of 20 countries," the Minister said.
According to specialists, implementation of the project will result in wide scale use of IT in world and impact the regional economical development.
The cost of the project has not been announced.