Azerbaijani IT Ministry to Complete First Version of Electron Azerbaijan State Program for 2009-2012
ICT Materials 27 August 2008 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 August / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Communication and IT Ministry of Azerbaijan is to complete to develop the first version of the 'Electron Azerbaijan' state program for 2009-2012.
The decision to prolong the Electron Azerbaijan state program for 2004-2008 was made in the end of March.
"First of all the program will be discussed in the Communication Ministry departments and other state departments," the Ministry said.
Program covers the priorities of development of communication and IT in Azerbaijan in the next three years.
Program includes 80 projects, 30 proposed by state departments and rest by Communication Ministry.
At early September, the state program will be submitted to ministries and committees for consideration.
The previous state program to develop communication and IT in Azerbaijan (Electron Azerbaijan) was approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in October 2005.
The state program includes economic and structural reforms, upgrade and expansion in communication and IT spheres, as well as to develop and implement projects to information-oriented society. The arrangement plan to implement the Electron Azerbaijan state program envisages economic-structural reforms, privatization, liberalization, regulation, technical modernization, upgrade of TV broadcasting, reforms in post and others.