Promotion in WEF’s network readiness is victory of Azerbaijani policy in information-communication technologies: expert
ICT Materials 3 April 2009 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 3 / Trend S. Babayeva /
Azerbaijan's promotion in network readiness of the Global Information Technology Report of the World Economic Forum over 2008-2009 is victory of Azerbaijani policy in information-communication technologies, Director of the Institute of Information Technologies of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Science Rasim Aliguliyev said on April 3.
Azerbaijan took the 60-th place while it ranked 67 in 2008.
"We are glad that Azerbaijan ranks 60 among 134 nations leaving behind neighboring countries as Russia, Armenia and Georgia.
It is the achievement of all market participants - state departments, private sector and scientific enterprises, Aliguliyev said. Moreover, the rate testifies about significant development of information communication technologies in Azerbaijan and its broad use. Speed of Internet rather increased recently. The number of its users increased four times. Use of information communication technologies extended in education. The number of mobile users increased.
"Operations are held to renew infrastructure in the country. Introduction of broadband Internet and E-commerce are implemented. The second stage of E-Azerbaijan state program is designed. Azerbaijan will take more advanced positions in different rates in future as a result of wide use of information communication technologies," Aliguliyev said.
The World Economic Forum includes 134 countries. European countries entered the first ten of the rate. Denmark took the first place, Sweden - second, the USA - third. Singapore, Switzerland, Finland, Iceland, Norway, the Netherlands and Canada follow after these countries.