Delta Telecom expands WiMAX network in regions
ICT Materials 1 June 2009 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 / Trend , S.Babayeva/
The internet provider Delta Telecom is planning to bring the number of users of WiMAX to 100,000, company's general director Ramazan Valiyev said.
"The network is operating in Baku, Sumgayit and the Absheron peninsula," Valiyev said.
The network will be expanded in regions of the country before the end of the year.
The total capacity of the network will exceed four gigabit, while Internet providers use only 1.4 gigabit.
After operating WiAMAX network tariffs will be competitive with ADSL prices.
Initially, the speed will be from 128 Kb to 4 Mb, but the speed will reach 10 Gb before the end of the year. .
The project is being implemented on the basis of agreement that Delta Telecom signed with the French Alcatel-Lucent in September 2008, which will enable the latter to provide its users high speed Internet, as well as VoİP and DATA services.
Under the contract, Alcatel-Lucent is supporting the introduction of mobile WiMAX networks and assists with the modernization of the national backbone infrastructure of Delta Telecom. This includes base stations, controllers WiMAX, terminal, platform İMS and other software.
Delta Telecom is one of the leading operators in Azerbaijan, has the largest network Backbone, through which all Internet providers in Azerbaijan and 78 percent of providers in Georgia are are provided with professional services İP Backbone.