Committee on project establishing Azerbaijani post operator's corporate system to meet in Greece
ICT Materials 27 August 2009 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 27 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The committee for the project establishing an automated corporate information system for the Azerbaijani State Post Operator, Azerpocht Ltd, will meet in Greece on Aug.28-29, Azerpocht reported.
The committee includes representatives from the Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technology Ministry, the Azerbaijani Central Bank, Azerpocht and companies Hewlett-Packard, Sinam and Colvir.
According to Azerpocht, the sides will discus the project's current status and strategic issues for its further implementation. During the meeting, specialists will hold a presentation on models of the automated corporate information system and provide information on the postal services' main areas.
The automated corporate information system was first tested at Post Office № 10, Azerpocht's postal branch N 1. The first operation for local telephone fees were carried out in a real time system. Azerpocht also tested the receipt of communal payments through the APUS system. There was information exchange between the APUS and the automated corporate information system.
The automated corporate information system will be introduced in September.