Mobile operators' marketing initiatives aimed at increasing demand of content services
ICT Materials 29 August 2009 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.29 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Russian content-provider PlayFon, began to provide services in the territory of Azerbaijan through Mobisky, PlayFon told Trend .
Mobisky, operating under the brand name 6070.AZ, provides services through multi transport platform that is integrated with the system of the largest mobile operator Azercell Telecom company.
The new platform Mobisky provides SMS, IVR (Interactive Voice Response) and WAP-services and aggregation services SMS-traffic. WINGS Platform supports integrated solution with a single repository of content and different channels of the order and delivery of content.
Subscriber's request to install RBT is carried out in different ways (sending SMS-message with the code of melodies directly from the voice (IVR) catalogue or WAP-portal (via WAP-click)). After platform receives a request, the selected melody is installing to the subscriber's number from the Mobisky catalog.
The main strategic task for the Azerbaijani cellular market players is to arrange the work in such a way as to keep clients. The major marketing initiatives of the companies are aimed at increasing demand for voice and additional services (GPRS, WAP, MMS and etc.).
The users' interest in access to the Internet from mobile phone grows day by day. The popularity of short messages SMS and MMS has long been one of the most important components of business of mobile operators, whose incomes exceed the total sale of services.
The main sources of operators' additional profit are additional services in mobile networks - VAS (Value Added Services). Under the VAS-services people often understand only loading of entertainment content to phones. In fact, all non-voice services of the cellular network enter this category (WAP, GPRS, SMS, MMS and etc.).
At present, the increase in revenue comes from advanced VAS-services provided by operators.
Currently, the operators use the protocol EDGE successfully for high-speed data transmission. High hopes are pinned to the mobile Internet on third generation network.