Azercell launches Barama project
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 11 / Trend /
Azercell Telecom LLC, introducing innovations which do not have analogs at the Azerbaijani telecommunication sector, launched the Barama project on Sept. 11.
The projects aimed at developing creative and innovative ideas in information and communication technologies and Azercell aims not only to introduce new solutions and innovations for the telecommunications field, but also contribute to social improvement and economic development.
The main objective of the Barama project is to explore new ideas, evolve them to maturity and eventually make them a reality. In order to participate in the project, you should send your idea to Azercell by filling in the application form online and submitting it along with other available supplementary documents. Applications are accepted on a continuous basis, which means there is no certain deadline for idea submission. The expectation is that your idea will bear certain values such as creativeness, innovation, social-economic benefits etc.
The Office of the Barama project was formed with the support and cooperation of the Office of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" under the Cabinet of Ministers. The office, located in Icherisheher and intended for simultaneous activities almost 20 members of the project, will be equipped with the most modern equipment.
Icherisheher, which is the pearl of cultural, historical, architectural and ethnographic heritage of the Azerbaijani people, was formed as a result of work of creative people for millennia. From this perspective, the Office of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" paid particular attention to supporting young inventors working in the field of information technology for today's needs, and implement, thus the example of Icherisheher is the concept "Keçmişdən - Gələcəyə" ( "From the Past to the Future").
All, interested in participation in the project, may send their ideas to Azercell by filling out the online application form, available on, and presenting all of the additional documents.
Once you submit your application, the evaluation of your idea will be carried out by Azercell. Ideas that match objectives of the project the best will be identified and you will be informed whether or not your idea has been accepted. If your idea is accepted, you will be given the opportunity to become a participant in Barama project and will be offered the following: