X-Road system to be used in E-government in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 15 October 2009 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 15 / Trend H. Valiyev /
A principle of X-Road system will be used to create E-government in Azerbaijan, head of information society, development department of the Communication and IT Ministry, Rufat Gulmammadov, told media.
Estonian technology in E-government X-Road allows uniting data base of different state organizations, rendering composite services to population, as well as interactive service. There is also an opportunity to conduct dialogue between the state and citizens.
Gulmammadov said that the ministry approves Estonian approach to introduce E-government. There is necessity in partial use of X-Road in Azerbaijan. At present, there are information bases and systems created at different platforms necessary to be united upon E-government.
The government considers a plan of actions to create E-government. Creation of united portal will be one of its composite parts. It will be key tool supporting work with citizens and enterprises.