Azerbaijani IT Ministry looks to coordinate frequency assignments
ICT Materials 23 November 2009 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani, Baku, Nov. 23 / Trend , H.Valiyev /
The Communications and IT Ministry plans to hold talks to coordinate frequency assignments with satellite systems belonging to Ukraine, Monaco, Italy, Russia and Turkey, the ministry's Telecommunications Department Chief Adviser Gulam Abdullayev told Trend .
Abdullayev said the main objective is to achieve progress in coordinating satellite networks with these countries.
So far, coordinating satellite system frequency assignments has been discussed with the Kazakh Agency for Informatization and Communications.
The International Telecommunications Union (ITU) allocated the 43.2-, 58.5- and 96-degree east longitude positions for the national Azerspace satellite. ITU presented the ministry with a list of countries whose satellites will also be located on these positions. Abdullayev said a major issue is coordinating the 43.2- and 58.5-degree east longitude positions to avoid future problems.
Two principles of allocating orbital and frequency resources - distribution and coordination - have been adopted in accordance with the ITU member country agreement.
The distribution system provides a limited number of resources for specific services. The global plan for broadcasting services is an example of a ITU distributing solution. All nations receive a long-term orbital-frequency resource in a geostationary orbit to develop national system networks directly for television broadcasting. The majority of satellite communications systems receive resources on a coordination basis. A country planning to establish a satellite system must publishes the system's specifics at the ITU and coordinate their system with all affected nations.