Accident happens on main optical line of Azerbaijani state communication operator
ICT Materials 15 March 2010 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 15 / Trend , H. Veliyev /
Internet users of Internet service provider Stream remained without access to the Internet because of the accident on the main line of optical communication between automated telephone exchange 457/458, Uninet told Trend .
According to Uninet company, optic cable breakage occurred on the route Hovsan - Yeni Surakhani, and now the reconstructive works are carried out by the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry.
Information about the accident on the main line was also confirmed by the technical department automated telephone exchange 457, saying that the problem will be solved before the end of the day. In connection with the fact that, the accident occurred on weekends, users of the Internet service provider, connected to the Internet via the optical line and the provider, were remained without access to a global network at the weekend.
In turn, the Technical Department of the Production Unit Baku Telephone Network said that the Production Unit is responsible for the uninterrupted operation of own communication lines, and the accident may be related to communication line of the company.