Azerbaijani ministry presents ICT experience at ITU conference
ICT Materials 7 June 2010 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 7 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry presented its experience implementing and developming ICT at the World Telecommunications Development Conference (WTDC-10) in Hyderabad, the ministry's Staff and Legal Department head Bakhtiyar Mammadov told Trend.
Mammadov said Azerbaijan has pushed a number of projects to develop broadband Internet and ICT in education, including the construction of the AzDATACOM high-speed backbone network and the AzEduNet educational network.
"The question of increasing broadband access plays a central role in this regard and the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) maintains extensive propaganda in this regard," Mammadov said.
A central focus of WSIS commitments is to bring schools online and to ensure that school curricula teach students how to use ICT in 2010.
The ministry stated that while many schools in developing countries remain deprived of any Internet access, a number of countries have successfully brought ICTs to schools. The ministry also made three recommendations on policies and measures to achieve these targets - ensuring that half the world population has access to broadband by 2015, building an ICT-literate society globally, and developing online content and applications.
The ministry underscored that governments may take several concrete steps to license mobile broadband operators and ensure that broadband infrastructure is accessible to all citizens. Policy-makers in developing countries, in partnership with the international community, should continue to commit resources to connecting educational institutions to ICTs and to adapt the curriculum. The development of online content and applications in local languages should be promoted, for example, through the digitization of books and documents to create an e-culture.