Azerbaijan considers introduction of postal trade
ICT Materials 11 January 2011 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani State Postal Operator LLC Azerpoct is considering the possibility of introducing postal trade in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry told Trend on Tuesday.
Trading by mail is a new form of universal commerce, whose principal objective is to allow payment of purchased goods at post offices.
Remote Trading is one of the most promising areas of business development of modern postal operators. Prospects of this type of trade are linked with the progressive development of the Internet and highly trained users to use information technology in commerce.
Today, the world's postal services are transformed in accordance with current industry trends, adapting to the changing economic conditions and introducing new technologies into their activities.
The main nuance in the implementation of postal services trade in Azerbaijan, as the ministry said, is to agree on the issues of simplification of customs clearance of imported goods, as international mail sent from one sender from outside to another address within the republic must undergo the process of registration as imported goods.