Azerbaijani Technical University operates within 'E-University' project
ICT Materials 13 January 2011 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 13 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Technical University is working to develop subsystems to automate solving issues in each functional department of the university. They will be coordinated through the portal, www.aztu.az, Rector Khawar Mammadov said in an interview with the ruling New Azerbaijan Party's official website this week.
Mammadov said the operations are being held within the concept of the "E-University" project. The project provides the possibility of distance education through the university portal, with access being provided to informational resources, training manuals, reports, and virtual labs.
"The term 'Electronic University' covers a new stage of developing distance education and creates conditions to implement e-business on education services, as well as the opportunity to solve the problems of students related to education," Mammadov said.
He added that, today, secondary and higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan are at a high level and are equipped with information technologies. He also stressed the need to review the importance of utilizing electronic textbooks.