Azerbaijani IT market’s volume jumps by nearly 30 million manat
ICT Materials 27 January 2011 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 27 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The volume of the IT market in Azerbaijan increased by 29.3 million manat in 2010, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry Finance and Economic Analysis Department Chief Adviser Jahandar Gadirov told Trend on Thursday.
Gadirov said the volume of the IT sector amounted to 91.8 million manat in 2010, which is 77.6 percent more than in the comparative prices.
"The production of electronic parts, which is one of the sub-IT sectors, grew by 1.5 times, reaching 1.388 million manat in terms of money. The volume of production of computers and computer peripherals amounted to 8.582 million manat," he said.
According to experts of the Azerbaijani IT market, the country's computer market can be divided into two parts: the corporate segment and retail (shops where individuals buy products).
The financial market volatility that emerged in 2009 has affected some reduction in demand for computer equipment in the retail segment, which is explained by the fact that people are not psychologically ready to spend more money. Unlike retail, the corporate market in 2010 showed a relative growth. In 2010, despite the global financial crisis, the Azerbaijani computer market grew by 10-20 percent. The state acts as the main customer in the corporate segment