Azerbaijan attracts Korean experts to participate in ICT research
ICT Materials 28 January 2011 19:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 28 / Trend H. Veliyev /
The Information Technology Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences attracts Korean experts to participate in research conducted in the ICT sphere, the Institute Director Rasim Aliguliyev told Trend on Friday.
"Some Korean specialists are already in Baku, the rest will arrive soon. The research is carried out, mainly in the scientific sphere, in the spheres of Web-based technologies, information security, geographic information systems, in the spheres of data mining, text mining," he said.
As Aliguliyev said earlier, the leading Korean professors are taking part in scientific training in Azerbaijan within the grant program.
The Research conducted at the Institute, attracted the Korean side's attention. Korean Research Foundation included the Academy's Institute in the grant list.
Azerbaijan is also interested in training of leading young scholars in Korean institutes. Today, the question of financing the training of Azerbaijani scholars abroad has been already discussed with the Korean Research Foundation. A final decision will be made after the fund considers the issue.
Highly skilled Korean specialists' visit to Azerbaijan will help the country to develop innovative ideas.
The Korean specialists directly participate in IIT research, as well as introduce their own experience.
Azerbaijan also stressed that it is necessary to study the experience of countries that have been able to create an economy through innovative ideas and know-how.