Azerbaijan prepares draft on biometric identity cards
ICT Materials 14 April 2011 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 14 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijan is preparing a draft on implementing biometric identity cards, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Justice told Trend.
The project is under consideration of the Azerbaijani ministries and agencies. The project work will begin after the relevant rules and procedures are prepared to issue identity cards of the new generation.
Today, eye color, height and blood group are indicated in the identity cards in Azerbaijan, while there are more than 30 kinds of biometric indicators in the world.
Today, the direct responsibility of such bodies as the Interior Ministry, the Ministry of Justice and other law enforcement agencies, as well as all those structures that are involved in the project implementation, is to speed up the implementation of this program and to reduce the term. The calendar plan envisages the implementation of the project until 2012.
The biometric passports will be available. The new passports will be made in a totally new design. They will be totally unique and protected, the Justice Ministry said.
The new passports will contain a microchip with all the necessary information about its owner.
The main purpose is to provide a joint struggle against the organized crime.
The centers will be established in Azerbaijan. They will deal with the personalization of passports of the new generation. The database will be formed.
Having a biometric identity card, a citizen of the country will pass through all the databases without obtaining a written confirmation or certificate.