IBM to present productive assets and services management system in Baku
ICT Materials 10 May 2011 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend H. Veliyev /
IBM will present the productive assets and services management system of IBM Maximo in Baku, AZEL said on Tuesday.
A presentation of the resolution will be held as part of the partnership workshop on May 12.
IBM specialists will demonstrate IBM Maximo solution's preferences. This set of software products is based on Web-technology realized on a single software platform which ensures a comprehensive presentation of all types of corporate assets and enables them to determine their unused potential. Solutions based on Enterprise Asset Management (EAM) allow for achieving a maximum return from investments in assets by reducing labor costs, improving planning, optimizing stocks, risk management and compliance with supervisory authorities' requirements.
Today IBM Maximo solution is used by customers from various sectors (from consumer goods to heavy engineering, oil and gas production).
Also at the workshop, IBM will present a review of world trends in the financial sector and proper IBM software solutions.