Bakcell announces results of SMS Campaign for UAFA's disabled children project
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 17 / Trend /
Bakcell, the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan, announces the results of the SMS charity campaign conducted to support the expansion of the United Aid for Azerbaijan (UAFA) projects for disabled children. At the event, organized at Yasamal Сommunity-based Rehabilitation Center (CBRC), which is located at Baku Europe Lyceum, Bakcell presented a "Big Cheque" in the amount of 46,000 AZN to UAFA.
Some 60% of this amount represents donations by Bakcell subscribers via the SMS campaign and 40% is Bakcell contribution.Bakcell subscribers donated 1 AZN by replying to the 1155 short code of the SMS campaign that was conducted within Bakcell's Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) program "Bakcell Stars". UAFA and Bakcell have been implementing the "Art Communication for Children with Disabilities" project since February 2010. Within the frame of the project, about 60 children took dancing, drawing and photography lessons, which facilitated their physical, cognitive and social development. On March 3, 2011, Bakcell organized a grand event "My colourful dreams" featuring an exhibition and concert program of children who attended Bakcell Stars-UAFA project. Following the event Bakcell conducted an SMS charity campaign to support the expansion of the UAFA project.
Mr. Richard Shearer, CEO of Bakcell welcomed "Bakcell Stars" children, their parents, teachers, child development specialists of Yasamal CBRC and the UAFA team and officially handed over the Big Cheque to Gwen Burchell, Director of UAFA: "This contribution will have a direct impact on the lives of children. Bakcell truly believes that all children deserve opportunities to realize their dreams. We are happy to support children with disabilities by providing them with an opportunity to participate in activities that encourage their social and communication skills."
Ms. Burchell thanked Bakcell subscribers and Bakcell for their support of the children's cause: "Support from society is most important to help these children and families feel integrated and equal members of their community. Bakcell and its subscribers lead the way in promoting this message and giving hundreds of disabled children and their families new opportunities to participate in activities that people usually take for granted."
To build upon the previous success of the project and bring more specialized activities to the lives of children with disabilities, and their families, in other regions of Azerbaijan, UAFA will extend this project to two more branches of UAFA's Community-Based Rehabilitation Centers - in Khachmaz and Ganja. Dancing, art and photography activities will continue and theatre and sewing lessons will be introduced at Yasamal center with the involvement of more children with disabilities. UAFA will train specialists and organize art & craft, sports & dance courses in Khachmaz and Ganja.
Parents of children who attend Bakcell Stars-UAFA project expressed their appreciation to Bakcell and its subscribers for their support and underlined the trermendous changes that this project brought into the lives of their children. Children demonstrated their art works - drawings, paintings, photos and performed a beautiful dance for the guests.
UAFA was founded in 1998 to provide specialized services for children with special needs. The main goal of the organisation is to improve service quality for disabled children and assist the government in deinstitutionalization reform aimed at reducing the number of children in state institutions.
"Bakcell Stars" supports child-focused educational projects performed by well-known development organizations, such as Save the Children, SOS Children's Villages, Social Services Initiative and United Aid for Azerbaijan. The long-term strategic aim is to invest in children's future to develop their potential and talents.
For more information about Bakcell Stars and other Bakcell products and services, please call 555.