Azerkosmos, Orbital discuss Azerspace design
ICT Materials 11 July 2011 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 11 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Representatives of Azerkosmos are in the U.S. to discuss the final design of the Azerspace national telecommunications satellite, a source close to the project told Trend.
The U.S. Orbital Science Corporation has presented the Critical Design Review (CDR) on launching Azerspace to "Azerkosmos". It determines the way of further progress in building a satellite.
The document outlines the specifications of the spacecraft. The parties are also discussing the work, implemented within the project.
Previously, the satellite manufacturer Orbital Science Corporation attracted to the construction contractors, who are working on making parts of the satellite. The satellite construction should be fully completed in September 2012. It will be launched into the orbit in late 2012.
Azerspace will weigh over 3 tons and will be launched by Arianspace's Ariane-5ECA rocket carrier from the Kourou Cosmodrome located in South America in French Guiana.
An orbital position for Azerspace has been leased from the Malaysian MEASAT satellite operator.
Azerspace is designed to provide digital broadcasting, Internet access, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, and governmental communications. Its service area will cover Europe, Central Asia and Africa.