State operator of Azerbaijan begins to increase broadband Internet ports
ICT Materials 15 July 2011 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 15 /Trend, H.Veliyev/
Chinese Huawei Technologies Company will increase the number of ports of broadband Internet of State Internet service provider AztelekomNet, Aztelekom Production Unit of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend.
According to information, today the installation capacity of broadband Internet of state service provider is 21,000 units, of which 12 600 units have been connected.
In general, Aztelekom plans to bring the level of broadband connections in its network up to 30 percent by the end of 2013.
Work in this direction has already started and is implemented in accordance with the operator's own strategy, which involves the installation of telecommunications equipment needed to increase the number of ports of broadband access.
Currently, broadband network of the operator covers all district centers, and by the end of the year, it will cover all major towns and cities. According to the strategy of Aztelekom, in 2012 the broadband network will cover the entire territory of the Republic.
According to statistics from the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, the penetration rate of broadband Internet in Azerbaijan makes up 30 percent.