Azerbaijan to determine coordinates of anomalous seismic processes
ICT Materials 12 September 2012 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 12 /Trend H.Veliyev/
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan provides telecommunication support to a monitoring system of anomalous seismic events, Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Elmir Valizadeh said.
According to him, the support of the ministry in the studies carried out in Azerbaijan in this area is to ensure delivery of signals from the transmitting stations distributed throughout the country, to a single centre for further processing.
As director of the Institute of Cybernetics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Telman Aliyev said currently the stations have been operating on the island Gum Adasi and the cities of Siyazan, Neftchala, Shirvan and Naphthalene.
"The existing stations today can fix abnormal seismic processes in 15-20 hours. Signals are received simultaneously via satellite to our server. Within the next two or three months, it will be possible to determine the coordinates of the abnormal seismic processes that precede earthquakes," Aliyev said.
It is planned to use the sixth station in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on the border with Turkey and Iran.