Azerbaijan plans to use new information security standard
ICT Materials 10 December 2012 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 10 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijan plans to use a new standard for information security, ISO 27001: 2005, head of the Information Society Department of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry Isbyandiyar Aliyev said today.
He said that hacking against Azerbaijani websites has increased recently. Sometimes, hackers can hack them. He has also expressed regret that these undesirable incidents are growing rapidly.
"In this regard, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry is implementing a number of tasks," he said. "A technical committee on ICT was established under the ministry in 2008. The main activity is to prepare the standards in the field of ICT and to localize the international standards into Azerbaijani. A large number of international standards have been localized today."
The Azerbaijani President signed a decree on ensuring information security in the country in November. According to this document, a special agency has been established in the country. A center of electronic security was created under the ministry. Its principal function is to assist the state institutions, the business sector and citizens in resolving problems with information security and to develop legislation in this area and, in general, to increase the stability of the republic in the face of information threats.
The international standard ISO / IEC 27001:2005 "Information technologies - Security methods - Information security management systems - Requirements" has been developed by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) on the basis of the British Standard BS 7799. This new standard is a supplement to the standard ISO / IES 17799:2005 "Information technologies - Security methods - Rules of information security governance".
ISO 27001 defines the information security as the preservation of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information.