EBRD stands for further development of ICT infrastructure in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 27 March 2014 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) stresses the need for further improvement of the ICT infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
"The country's key challenges in this area are to continue developing the telecommunications infrastructure, especially broadband Internet access, to develop the regulatory frameworks, including the establishment of an independent regulator of the ICT sector, as well as privatization of the public fixed-line service provider, Aztelekom company," according to EBRD's strategy in the ICT field, approved by the Board of Directors on March 12 and recently distributed.
"Mobile communication and broadband Internet penetration in Azerbaijan shows significant annual growth," the bank experts said.
"The development of services in this area is hampered by insufficient development of local networks and legislation that would define the legal status of the companies involved in the Internet business," the document says.
Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia and Russia are leading countries in terms of broadband Internet penetration ( fixed and mobile ) in the former USSR area at a level above 20 percent, EBRD analysts said.
"Azerbaijan and Ukraine took key actions in the areas of expanding Internet access, introducing the electronic document flow and signatures, protecting the personal data, facilitated registration of domain names and the fight against cybercrime," according to the strategy. "The market in all regional countries is legally free. Moreover, Azerbaijan, as well as Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Armenia are actively working on bringing the norms of the legislation into line with EU regulatory norms."