Number portability service not to reduce tariffs for mobile communication in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 8 April 2014 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
The introduction of the service of mobile numbers portability will not reduce tariffs for mobile communications in Azerbaijan, according to Bakcell's CEO Richard Shearer.
"I'll be honest: the price of mobile communications and the Internet in Azerbaijan is lower than in many countries," Shearer said in his interview with the The World in 2014 almanac of The Economist magazine.
The fight in the market is not goes on the reduction of the prices but for the better customer service than the other competitors, provision of communication, ability to work with brand name and for the growth of retail sale, according to the company's CEO.
The obvious advantage of MNP is the ability to change the mobile operator, while keeping the number, according to Shearer.
"Change of number is not a simple task for the customers working in the business, since it will be necessary at least to notify all the contacts. Therefore, we consider the introduction of MNP service as a chance to choose Bakcell for those who because of necessity forced to continue using the services of other operators," he said.
MNP service was launched by three mobile operators of the country on February 1, 2014. Since then, the MNP service benefited a few hundreds of customers - both private and corporate.