Completion date of tender for construction of low-orbit satellite of Azerbaijan reschedule
ICT Materials 4 July 2014 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
The completion date of the tender for the construction of low-orbit satellite of Azerbaijan has been postponed for several months, the Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies, Ali Abbasov said.
It is due to the fact that the project is time-consuming and requires careful consideration, as the matter is a high-quality satellite, he said.
"I believe that the tender will be completed in September," Abbasov said.
The launch of the low-orbit satellite of Azerbaijan is planned for 2017. The construction of the satellite will take 30 months.
At present "Azerkosmos" JSC is also working on the project of building a universal ground station for receiving images of the surface of the Earth by satellites flying over the region.
Universal ground station equipped with radar system with synthetic aperture grille (SAR - "Synthetic Aperture Radar"), will provide optical satellite services.
A business plan is being prepared by the satellite operator of Azerbaijan on the possibilities of application of space radar and optical images both in Azerbaijan and in the markets of regional countries.
Azerbaijan's first telecommunications satellite Azerspace/Africasat-1a was launched on February 8, 2013. The satellite is designed to render digital television and data transmission services, provide creation of multiservice VSAT networks and ensure government communications. Azerspace/Africasat-1a satellite's service area includes countries in Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa.