Revenues of TeliaSonera`s Uzbek "daughter" increase by 15%
ICT Materials 23 July 2014 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 23
Net revenues Coscom mobile operator (Scandinavian TeliaSonera`s subsidiary in Uzbekistan, Ucell trademark), increased by 13.6 percent up to 1.686 billion Swedish kronor ($246.163 million) in January - June 2014 compared to the same period in 2013, according to the report of TeliaSonera.
The number used minutes for one person for a month were remained in the Q2 at the level of 310 minutes - which was at the same level in the same period of 2013.
The report said that the earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) in the first half of the year increased by 15.1 percent - up to 944 million SEK ($137.826 million). The marginality operations increased by 56 percent compared to 55.3 percent a year earlier.
The subscriber base of Ucell grew by 2.8 percent - up to 8.41 million subscribers in the reported period.
COSCOM LLC was founded in 1996. In July 2007, Fintur Holdings B.V., controlled by TeliaSonera, acquired 100 percent of the assets of the U.S. MCT Corp, which owned stakes in Coscom.
Starting in June 2008, the operator began providing mobile services in Uzbekistan under the brand name Ucell, working under the GSM-900-1800 standard. In February 2009, Ucell launched 3G for commercial operations, and in July 2010 - the network of the fourth generation (4G) in Tashkent based on LTE (Long-Term Evolution) technology.
Currently, TeliaSonera owns 94 percent of the shares of the operator, while Uzbek minor shareholders hold six percent.
At present, four mobile operators operate in the mobile communication services market: Unitel LLC (Beeline trademark), and FE LLC COSCOM, and FE RWC LLC (TM Perfectum Mobile) and the "Uzmobile" branch of "Uzbektelecom" JSC.
As of January 1, 2013, the market shares of the participants in terms of services rendered are as follows: Beeline - 54 percent, Ucell - 41 percent, and those operating under CDMA standard- Rubicon Wireless Communications JV (RWC, Perfectum Mobile trademark) - three percent and Uzbektelekom Mobile branch - "Uzbektelecom" JSC - one percent.