Azerbaijan, Iran expand legal framework in telecommunications and postal services
ICT Materials 5 August 2014 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
By Temkin Jafarov, Huseyn Valiyev-Trend:
Azerbaijan and Iran will sign two new agreements on cooperation in the fields of telecommunications and postal services.
This issue was discussed at a meeting of Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov and Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology Mahmoud Vaezi in Baku.
In accordance with the reached agreement, the parties will proceed to discussion on the legal aspects of cooperation in the near future, which will be fixed by the said documents.
It was also noted at the meeting that the details of the documents are planned to be discussed at the forthcoming meeting of the parties to be held in Iran. It is not excluded that the documents on cooperation in these areas will be signed during the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to Iran.
As Abbasov said earlier, Azerbaijan and Iran have agreed on all outstanding issues in the regulation of frequency resources in border areas.
He said that the issues of regulation of radio-frequency spectrum of TV and radio broadcasting, as well as the transit of international traffic were among the main topics of the negotiations held between the ministries of the two countries during the visit of an Azerbaijani delegation to Tehran in June.
The work was carried out in particular in two directions during the visit- solution of problems of using radio -frequency spectrum of TV and radio broadcasting and transit of international traffic, as well as expansion of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs' presence in the IT sphere in Iran's information technology market.
"At present we have completely resolved all outstanding issues in the regulation of frequency and interference in the air space. The issues of using frequencies of mobile communication have also been regulated," Abbasov said.
The issue of expansion of the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs presence in the Iranian market was raised earlier at a meeting between two sides' heads of state, Abbasov added.
"Specific agreements were achieved in this regard within the business forum held in Tehran. I believe that access to the Iranian market for Azerbaijani companies will expand even more," he said.
Counter business forum will be held in Baku on August 7.