Azerbaijan’s regional Internet provider centers to receive IPv6 support
ICT Materials 18 August 2014 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Aztelekom is introducing the 'Carrier-grade Network Address Translation' (CGNAT) technology in alternative regional provider centers to support Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6), Aztelekom told Trend Aug. 18.
Aztelekom Production Association is included into the Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Ministry.
CGNAT has been introduced at a provider center in the city of Yevlakh, the service area of which includes 15 districts of Azerbaijan.
There are six regional provider centers of Aztelekom in Azerbaijan, and the works on the implementation of this technology in all centers will be carried out in stages.
Transition to IPv6 plays an important role in addressing the shortage of IP-addresses that is due to a rapid development of the Internet in Azerbaijan, as well as the popularization of wireless access via mobile phones, tablets and other devices, which also require IP-addresses.
IPv6 has a tremendous amount of IP-addresses, and this makes it possible to address a much larger number of nodes than the Internet Protocol Version 4 (IPv4).
The transition to the new protocol may take time, as there are many devices in the market that do not support the new protocol. In this regard, both IPv4 and IPv6 will operate simultaneously for several years. Both consumers and providers of telecommunication services should be ready for a complete transition.