Azerbaijani Mobile Operator to launch mobile financial services
ICT Materials 21 August 2014 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.21
Azerbaijani mobile operator Bakcell Ltd. is preparing to launch a Mobile Finance service, Bakcell CEO Richard Shearer said Aug. 21.
The work in this direction has been in progress for two years. Launch of the service does not depend entirely on the mobile operator.
"Certain measures in this direction are currently underway by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan," Shearer said. "I hope that in the near future we will be able to see the results," he added.
"According to the new legislation, the provision of mobile financial services in Azerbaijan will become a reality, and we believe that this legislation will be able to change a lot," Shearer concluded.
Today a number of employees of the managerial staff have the necessary skills and knowledge that could be used in this field in Azerbaijan.
"The issue of deployment of Mobile Finance services is within the scope of our interests, and is one of the priorities for the company," he said.