Fourth mobile operator to receive GSM frequency range in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 26 August 2014 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.26
Wireless CDMA operator of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Nakhtel is preparing to be licensed for GSM-frequencies use on 1800-2100 MHz band, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Communications and High Tech NAR Farid Hajiyev told Trend Aug. 26.
It is expected that in the near future Nakhtel will officially apply to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan for a license for the deployment of mobile services throughout the territory of Azerbaijan.
Currently, the operator provides services of a wireless communication in CDMA standard, by using the 800-900 MHz frequency band. The company claims to be the fourth GSM-operator in Azerbaijan.
"The company has prepared a draft network of 4G deployment, which will initially be available on the territory of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Next stage will be the fourth generation network coverage throughout the territory of Azerbaijan. As well as other mobile operators in the country, the Nakhtel company will provide communication services in the GSM standard," he said.
The commercial deployment of the network operator is planned for this year, but it is possible that the date may be postponed at the beginning of 2015.
Commenting on the plans of Nakhtel for the construction of their own base stations, he said that the first phase will involve the provision of telecommunications services and the Internet over the base stations of Bakcell, Azercell and Azerfon mobile operators. This issue will be coordinated with the assistance of the Ministry of Communications and High Tech of Azerbaijan. The company plans to construct and to expand its own base stations network, said the spokesman.