Information Security Market in Azerbaijan rises 20%
ICT Materials 1 September 2014 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan saw a 20 percent growth of the information security market in 2013 fiscal year, manager of Symantec on cooperation with partners in the CIS and Georgia Paul Nazarevich told Trend.
The company has the most optimistic forecasts of market growth for the current fiscal year (fiscal year of Symantec ends at the end of March) Nazarevich said.
Over the past two years, the company has implemented major projects in Azerbaijan on implementation of archiving systems that enable organizations to optimize the performance of e-mail and file systems.
"Advances in implementing solutions for the protection of confidential information are available in both the public and the financial sector," said Nazarevich. "Also, there is a good trend in the sale of backup and anti-virus solutions."
He said that a renaissance of information security began in Azerbaijan. Market has taken interest in the problems of information security at the level of the classical anti-virus solutions and heuristic signatures for a long time.
"Now the main trend of development comes from the financial sector," Nazarevich noted. "There are also prospects for long-term development in the public sector, where such areas as network security, data protection will be needed in any case."
"Overall, the dynamics is satisfactory and every year more and more different projects are realized," he stressed. "But the main directions for us are archiving system and system of searching the archives, which allows implementing a great deal of tasks in the field of information security."
He went on to add that Azerbaijani market is of particular importance for Symantec. The Information Security Market of Azerbaijan, along with the markets of Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Belarus, is one of the strategic markets in the CIS countries, and the company has optimistic plans for growth in two areas - infrastructure solutions and information security solutions.
"We haven't had a clear strategy in the Azerbaijani market for many years," he said. "Now we have started to invest in development," the Symantec manager stated. "Just since last year a new team appeared in the company, which is engaged in business development in Azerbaijan."
"Our work is now aimed at promoting the brand as well as on the point work with customers," Nazarevich said. "Currently we segment the partner channel and the new certified partners will emerge in October."
"The pool of partners will also be changed and the rate will be made on distributors," he added. "We intend to introduce all these global practices in the market of Azerbaijan."