Strategic directions of Azerbaijan’s information security market development determined
ICT Materials 2 September 2014 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S information security system producer Symantec has determined the strategic directions of its business development in the Azerbaijani market for the next two years, Symantec manager for cooperation with partners in the CIS and Georgia Pavel Nazarevich told Trend Sept. 1.
"The company intends to focus on the development of backup copy systems for the next two years," he said. "Organizing the integrated backup copy projects for the potential customers will be the main mission of the company. The matter rests in uniting the complex copy tasks in a single solution, whether virtual or physical, based on different systems."
"Our main goal is to combine the backup copy in the form of a single solution and provide the customer with a full set to save on administration, leveling all the risks. At present, we see that large companies and the public sector do not use a backup copy solution as a whole in Azerbaijan. There are many multifaceted approaches. These are different solutions for different spheres, and even different systems. We see great prospects for our growth here."
"An archiving system segment, which is quite young, will be an important strategic direction of Symantec business development in Azerbaijan," he said.
"Archiving is our strategic hope," he added. "We see great potential here and good trends for growth. We have optimistic forecasts for growth on the Azerbaijani market for the next two years."
As for development, the number of attacks and virus activity, Symantec representative outlined the increasing complexity in connection with the information security threats. The plotters do not use simple techniques as earlier. The attacks are mainly targeted.
"Less mass attacks are observed today," he said. "The plotters mainly use DDOS attacks and special malicious programs. There is a trend of causing commercial damage towards competitors. We disclose a lot of targeted attacks both at the state and at the commercial levels. DATA Centre Security is used to protect important servers and nodes. Special attention is paid to the protection of ATMs which are often exposed to hacker attacks."