Deadline for applications for participation in tender for construction of Azerspace-2 extended
ICT Materials 16 March 2015 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar.16
Azercosmos OJSC of the ministry of communications and high technologies of Azerbaijan has extended the deadline for applications for participation in the tender for the construction of a second telecommunication satellite Azerspace-2 and the purchase of equipment for a satellite ground control center, said the report of the tender commission of the OJSC.
The application deadline has been extended until March 18, 2015, which is designed to ensure a healthier competition and efficient procurement deal, the report said.
Applicants for participation in the tender wishing to purchase a package of basic tender documents should submit their applications and documents to the OJSC till 6 p.m. (GMT/UTC + 04:00) on March 18.
The fee for participation in the tender is $20,000, and this amount is not refundable.
The bids and bank guarantee must be submitted to the Azercosmos OJSC until 6 p.m. on April 22. The validity period of the tender offer is 180 days. The bank guarantee must not be less than 1 percent of the amount of the tender offer and its validity period must exceed the period of validity of the tender offer for at least 30 days.
The tender procedure will be held at 11 a.m. on April 23 in the building of Azercosmos OJSC at the following address: Uzeyir Hajibayli st., 75, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Under the tender rules, the work on installing ground station equipment should be completed no later than 2017, while the ready satellite should be sent to the spaceport no later than late 2017.
The geostationary satellite will be equipped with Ku- and Ka-band transponders.
For additional information about the tender please call: (+994 12) 5650055.
Contact persons: Sameddin Asadov (chairman of the tender commission) and Arzu Guliyeva (chief procurement specialist).
Azerspace-2 is designed for rendering digital TV and radio broadcasting services, Internet access, data transmission, creation of multiservice VSAT networks and so on.
The International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (Intelsat) is renting 45.9 percent of resources of Azerspace-2.
Intelsat will also act as an organization where Azerbaijan leases an orbital position for Azerspace-2 satellite.
The first Azerbaijani Azerspace-1 telecommunication satellite was launched on February 8, 2013. The satellite is designed for rendering digital TV broadcasting services, creating multiservice VSAT networks and ensuring government communication.
The service area of Azerspace-1 includes the countries of Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa.