Azerbaijan to set up JV for optic cable production
ICT Materials 7 September 2016 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
The Sumgait Technologies Park (STP) is ready to set up a joint venture for fiber-optic cable production with Japanese and Chinese companies.
“The negotiations with the Japanese and Chinese companies have been already held,” STP told Trend. “The companies expressed readiness to cooperate with STP, by establishing a joint venture with the prospect of exporting the end products to the foreign markets.”
According to the message, the optical fiber used by STP in the cable production is the product of the US and Japanese leading companies and it meets international standards.
"The optical cables produced by STP are as good as the best world analogues but by some parameters they are even better,” the message said. “By virtue of the localization of production in Azerbaijan, local products are more profitable in terms of cost of production and the final price."
STP launched an optic fiber production line in late 2015. The production capacity of STP’s cable enterprise is 100,000 kilometers of optic cable per year, however, it may be increased if necessary.
"The products fully meet internal needs of the country and they are partly sold on the foreign market,” STP said. “In particular, the products were exported to Georgia."
Various optic cables are produced on the STP basis.
"Earlier, STP fulfilled Aztelekom company’s order on supplying the products in small volumes,” the message said. “The negotiations on cooperation in major projects are being held with the company. Moreover, STP is working with almost all private communication operators and providers in the country."